CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83765

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons and trimmings from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted four ribbons and one trimming which are part of a collection identified as stock # Sams-RO4. Each of the items of the collection has a unique identifying style number. All are packaged in 50 yard lengths. All are made with woven material. Style RX313-01 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 65 percent metallic and 35 percent nylon fiber. Style 4402-15-1 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent nylon fiber. Style M0400-01, a trimming, measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 60 percent metallic and 40 percent nylon fiber. The edges are finished with strips of metallic foil which have designs embossed along their length. They, the foil strips, also serve to affix the metal wire to the sides of the trimming. Style A0803-01 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent nylon fiber. Style RX090-01 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 15 percent metallic, 30 percent nylon and 55 percent polyester fiber.

The applicable subheading for style RX090-01 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles RX313-01, 4402-15-1, and A0803-01 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style M0400-01 will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, ornamental trimmings in the piece, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

All of the styles, with the exception of M0400-01, fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division